Data protection

Declaration on the duty to provide information
(Privacy Policy)

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (EU-GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Your contact for our privacy policy

iServce Ottner Röck OG
Mag. Andreas Röck
a.roeck@iservice.at

+43 1 3197301
+43 676 3677330

Your privileges

They are basically entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, please contact us. We will gladly provide you with information. We endeavour to meet all legal requirements.

Competent authorities
You can also contact the supervisory authority.
In Austria this is the data protection authority: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Data processing

We process personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the full functionality of this website (cookies)
  • to further improve and develop this website
  • to be able to generate usage statistics
  • to be able to recognize, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
  • in order to answer your inquiries
  • for business correspondence
  • to comply with the legal provisions for data storageLegal basis of the processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our predominant legitimate interest (according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU Data Protection Basic Regulation), which consists in achieving the purposes mentioned above under point 3.

Duration of storage
We store your data for a period of 12 months. Longer storage is only carried out in exceptional cases, e.g. to investigate detected attacks on our website or due to legal regulations and within the framework of active business relationships. Anonymised statistical data is stored for up to 38 months (Google Analytics) for the purpose of quality assurance and annual comparisons.

If you register on our website, we will store your data for as long as your account exists and thereafter as long as legal obligations require.

If you register for our newsletter subscription, we will store your data until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or until the sending of the newsletter is stopped.

If a business relationship result in the course of your contacting us or using the website enquiry, we are obliged to document and save the communication, contact data and documents that arise, for the legally prescribed periods.

Transmission of personal data
For the above-mentioned purposes, we will transfer your personal data to IT service providers – exclusively used by us.

Recipients (e.g. Google Analytics) are located outside the country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not correspond to that of your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. For this purpose, we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/EC and/or 2004/915/EC), for example.

Data creation

Site visit
During your visit to our site we collect the following information: The date and time you access a page on our website, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the web page (URL) you visited before visiting this website, certain cookies and the information you provide yourself by filling out the membership application or newsletter subscription form.
There is no obligation to actually provide the data that we ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not provide us the information, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website

Your contact details
If you provide us with data via our contact form, form or other input options or contact us by e-mail, telephone or in person, your information and contact details will be stored for 12 months for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on these data to third parties without your consent.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not wish to use cookies, you can change the settings of your browser regarding cookies.

If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Web-Analysis  

Statistical evaluations and server logs

If you visit our website, our web server stores every access in a log file. The following data is recorded in extracts:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access of the requesting computer
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • Message whether the retrieval was successful
  • Identification data of the browser and operating system used
  • Web page from which the access takes place

This data is processed for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment), system security, technical administration of the network infrastructure and to optimise our web-service. If there has been a hacking attack, this data will be passed on to the law enforcement authorities. A further passing on to third parties will not take place.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. We process your data on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest in creating easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-efficient manner (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU Data Protection Basic Regulation).

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the websites you visit) is transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses the function of IP-anonymisation offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened/anonymised by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to provide us with reports on the use of the website and Internet use of related services. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data by Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information on Google’s terms of use and Google’s privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html bzw. unter https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies/.

Google Analytics & Google Ads

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Usage of Google Ads Conversion-Tracking

This website uses the online advertising program “Google Ads” and the Google AdWords conversion tracking-function. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we can tell that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to the page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked across the websites of Ads customers. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for those AdWords customers who have opted-in to conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this use by slightly disabling the Google conversion tracking cookie on your web browser under user preferences. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following web address: http://www.google.at/policies/privacy/

Usage of retargeting

This website uses retargeting technology of Google Inc. (“Google”). This enables us to show users personalised, interest-based advertising, if they have already shown interest in our shop and our products. The display of the advertising material is based on a cookie-based analysis of previous usage behaviour, but no personal data is stored. In the cases of retargeting technology, a cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device to collect anonymized data about your interests, and thus to adjust the advertising individually to the stored information. These cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. They enable you to see advertisements that are likely to match your product and information interests. You can permanently object to the setting of cookies for advertising preferences by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/
Further information regarding the privacy policy can be viewed here: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Facebook

Usage of Facebook pixels and the remarketing function

Diese Website verwendet bei Kampagnen (daher nicht andauernd) die Remarketing-Funktion „Custom Audiences“ der Facebook Inc. („Facebook“). Diese Funktion dient dazu, Besuchern dieser Webseite im Rahmen des Besuchs des sozialen Netzwerkes Facebook interessenbezogene Werbeanzeigen („Facebook-Ads“) zu präsentieren. Hierzu wurde auf dieser Website der Remarketing-Tag von Facebook implementiert. Über diesen Tag wird beim Besuch der Webseite eine direkte Verbindung zu den Facebook-Servern hergestellt. Dabei wird an den Facebook-Server übermittelt, dass Sie diese Website besucht haben und Facebook ordnet diese Information Ihrem persönlichen Facebook-Benutzerkonto zu. Nähere Informationen zur Erhebung und Nutzung der Daten durch Facebook sowie über Ihre diesbezüglichen Rechte und Möglichkeiten zum Schutz Ihrer Privatsphäre finden Sie in den Datenschutzhinweisen von Facebook unter https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Alternativ können Sie die Remarketing-Funktion „Custom Audiences“ unter https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_ deaktivieren. Hierfür müssen Sie bei Facebook angemeldet sein.

This website uses the “Custom Audiences” remarketing feature of Facebook Inc. for campaigns (not continuously). This function is used to present visitors of this website with interest-related advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) as part of their visit to the social network Facebook. For this purpose, the Facebook remarketing tag has been implemented on this website. This tag is used to establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers when visiting the website. In doing so, it is transmitted to the Facebook server, that you have visited this website and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. You can find more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook and on your rights and options for protecting your privacy in this regard in the Facebook privacy policy at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Alternatively, you can deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.

Facebook, Twitter & Co.

Usage of Social Plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition “Social Plugin from Facebook” or “Facebook Social Plugin”. An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has visited the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can directly assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or submitting a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.

For the purpose of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of the Facebook plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the Facebook Blocker.

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the microblogging service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo, for example in the form of a blue “Twitter bird”. An overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

If you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of Twitter. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Twitter directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through the integration, Twitter receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Twitter profile or are not currently logged in to Twitter. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Twitter server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can directly assign your visit to our website to your Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Twitter” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information is also published on your Twitter account and displayed to your contacts.

For the purpose of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter, as well as your rights and settings options to protect your privacy, please refer to Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy

If you do not want Twitter to associate the data collected via our website directly with your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of the Twitter plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker NoScript.

Usage of Facebook Social Plugins

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue tile or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: developers.facebook.com/plugins. If you visit a website of our Internet presence that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the website. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: By integrating the plugin, Facebook receives the information that you have visited the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button or making a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. If you are not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out and save your IP address. For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Facebook privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website and link it with your membership data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with the ” Facebook Blocker”.

Usage of the Twitter-Tweet-Buttons 

Our website uses the “Tweet″ button of the social network Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 750 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States (“Twitter”). The button can be recognized by the dark blue bird and the word “Tweet″ on a light blue background. If you visit a web page of our website that contains such a button, your browser will establish a direct connection with the servers of Twitter. The content of the “Tweet″ button is transmitted by Twitter directly to your browser, which integrates it into your Twitter message. We therefore have no influence on the amount of data that Twitter collects with the button, but we assume that your IP address is also recorded. The purpose of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter as well as your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy can be found in Twitter’s data protection information: twitter.com/privacy If you are a Twitter member and do not want Twitter to collect data about you via our website and link it to your membership data stored by Twitter, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website.

You can contact us with the following contact details:

iServce Ottner Röck OG
Knöllgasse 47 / 7
1100 Wien
office@iservice.at

+43 1 3197301
+43 676 3677330

You can contact our data protection manager with the following contact details:

iServce Ottner Röck OG
Mag. Andreas Röck
a.roeck@iservice.at

+43 1 3197301
+43 676 3677330

Ready for dataAvail?

Send us your data – we will contact you within one working day.

+43  676 3677330
info@dataavail.net
www.dataavail.net

c.o. iService
Medien & Werbeagentur
Knöllgasse 47 / Top 7
1100 Wien
Austria

Imprint
Data Protection Declaration

a development of

iservice

sponsored by

wirtschaftsagenturwien